Privacy Policy

Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1.   General

The website (hereinafter: the “Site”) of EDP Computers Ltd. (hereinafter: EDP) markets EDP services in cloud computing, ERP systems integration, identity management, IT systems and information security.

EDP respects the privacy of the users on the website it operates; therefore the terms that constitute a clear policy regarding the protection of privacy on the Site are hereby published. These terms indicate the privacy policy used on the Site and specify, among other things, the manner in which EDP uses the information collected by it when users browse and / or receive information on the Site.

2.   Registering on the site

To the extent that personal information is required when registering on the Site for the purpose of obtaining information about services provided by EDP or for the provision of service to active customers, you will be requested to enter the information necessary to do so. These details may include, among other things, full name (private + family), company name, address, e-mail address, and more. Without filling out the required data, EDP will not be able to contact you to provide you with information about the services it offers or to provide you with services if you are an active customer.

Please note that submitting the details in registering for the service constitutes a declaration by you of knowingly and willingly submitting them and you must provide full and correct details.

3.   Database

The data you provide when registering on the Site, to contact or to receive services from EDP, will be stored in the EDP database it maintains in accordance with a lawful permit. It is hereby clarified that you do not have a duty to provide the details, but you will not be able to use these services without submitting them.

4.   Use of Information

When using the Site information may be collected about your habits, the products and services that you have purchased or requested to purchase, the pages you viewed, the offers and services that interested you, the internet address (IP) you used and more. EDP will use the data provided by you as part of your registration to the Site in accordance with the provisions of the law, including: the Protection of Privacy Law, 5741-1981 (hereinafter: the “Protection of Privacy Law”) and this privacy policy. By submitting your information you agree that your data will be used by EDP for its various needs and all in accordance with the provisions of any law and in accordance with the purposes set forth below:

  1. Allow use of various services on the Site.
  2. Improve and enrich the services and content offered on the Site.
  3. Create new services and content that correspond to the requirements of the users of the Site.
  4. Modify or cancel existing services and content.
  5. Create personal areas on the Site that will suit your preferences.
  6. For the purpose of purchasing products and services on the Site, including the publication of information and content.
  7. For the proper operation and development of the Site.

The information used by EDP for this purpose will be primarily statistical data, which does not identify you personally and will not be transferred to third parties, except as permitted under this privacy policy.

5.   Direct mailing

Subject to the following, EDP may periodically e-mail you information about its services as well as marketing and advertising information, whether or not it will itself publish information that you receive for delivery from other advertisers. As part of your registration, you will be asked to confirm this, and your permission to do so constitutes an authorization for EDP to send you the said content from time to time, and at any time you may request to cease receiving such information. Although EDP will not disclose your personal information to advertisers, it may pass on statistical data about users’ activity to the site.

6.   Submitting information to a third party

Some of the services on the Site are managed by third parties who are in cooperation with EDP.

EDP will not disclose your personal information and data collected about your activity on the Site to third parties except in the following cases:

  1. In the event that you purchase products or services in the framework of cooperation between EDP and a third party. In such cases, the partners or advertisers will be given the necessary information to complete the purchase process or the provision of the services.
  2. In the event that you participate in third party content activities or in joint activities of EDP and third parties presented on the Site.
  3. In the event of a violation of the terms of use of the Site, execution or attempt to perform actions that appear to be contrary to the law on the Site or through use of it.
  4. If a judicial order is issued instructing you to give your details or information about you to a third party.
  5. In any event where the disclosure of the information will be necessary in order to prevent serious damage to your body or property, or to any third party.EDP reserves the right to use information about you or your use of the Site without your permission if it believes in good faith that the action is necessary to comply with the requirements of the law or to protect its rights in the event of a claim, or legal proceedings between you and EDP.
  6. EDP may transfer your information and data collected as a result of your use of the Site to its affiliated companies, provided that such information is used only in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the registered purposes of the database and the applicable law.If EDP organizes the activity of the Site within another corporation, and in the event that it merges with another entity or merges the activity of the site with the activity of a third party, it shall be entitled to transfer to the new corporation a copy of the information collected about you on the sites or any statistical data it holds, provided that it is subject to the provisions stated above.

7.   Third party services

Some EDP services are managed by EDP trading partners in Israel or abroad. These services are provided directly by them via the computers of those partners, and not from the computers of the Site. During the use of these services, you may be asked to provide personal information or data about you may be compiled. The collection and use of this information is not related to EDP and is subject to the privacy policies of these webmasters and not to EDP policies, so please refer to their privacy policy documents.

8.   Data maintenance

EDP will store and use the personal data of its customers, to the extent necessary to provide services to its customers. EDP will make use of the information as necessary to meet its obligations to customers and to the extent required by law.

9.   Personal data of minors

EDP does not knowingly collect personal or social information about children under the age of 18 and knowingly does not allow children under the age of 18 to register on the site for services from EDP. If you are under the age of 18, do not register or do not attempt to register for the services provided by EDP and do not send any personal information to EDP. Children under the age of 18 must not give personal information to EDP or through services provided by EDP. If EDP knows that information has been collected on children under the age of 18, this information will be deleted as far as practically possible. If you believe that EDP stores or sends personal information of children under the age of 18, you should contact the EDP Service Center as soon as possible.

10. Data security

EDP implements state-of-the-art information security systems and procedures.   While these systems and procedures reduce the risks of unauthorized penetration, they do not provide absolute security. Therefore, EDP does not guarantee that its services will be completely immune from unauthorized access to the information stored therein, except for the minimum required by law and the law for a registered database, and for the data stored therein.

11. Right to review information

The Protection of Privacy Law grants every person the right to review the information held in a database. A person who has viewed the information pertaining to him and found that the information is incorrect, incomplete, unclear or out-of-date, or does not wish to have his details included in the database, may contact the owner of the database and ask him to amend or delete the information.

Please note that deleting information may prevent you from continuing to receive services from the Site and to thus unsubscribe from the Site. Information required by EDP – including documentation of any actions you performed on the Site – will continue to be maintained by EDP by law, but will no longer be used for your purposes.

Details on how to contact EDP are available for your convenience in the “Contact Us” section.

12. Changes of Privacy Policy

EDP reserves the right to change the terms of the Privacy Policy from time to time. If essential or other changes are made to the policy, a notice will be posted on the website’s homepage. Continued use of the Site and of EDP services after any policy change indicates your acceptance of the revised policy. If you do not agree with the updated policy, you must cease any further use of the Site and the services of EDP.

 

Last updated 10/7/17

// add menu to solution pages